This cosmetic ingredient is fully accessible for members.
Acid Violet 9
- INCI name
- ACID VIOLET 9
- Alternative names
- No information available
- Hydrogen 9-(2-carboxylatophenyl)-3-(2-methylanilino)-6-(2-methyl-4-sulphoanilino)xanthylium, monosodium salt (CI 45190)
- INCI function
The INCI function describes solely the purpose of a cosmetic ingredient. It does not reveal its actual effects and skin compatibility. You'll find these and other characteristics below.
Please login now to find out how this ingredient is characterized and may affect your health. The rating of this cosmetic ingredient is manufacturer-neutral and scientifically founded on diverse sources of expertise.
Studies, literature and statements on Acid Violet 9
Please log in to read excerpts from scientific literature and experts statements about this cosmetic ingredient.