This cosmetic ingredient is fully accessible for members.

Are my cosmetics harmful? Analyze cosmetics now by yourself.Analyze cosmetics now by yourself.

Acorus Calamus Extract

Please loginPlease login
INCI name
ACORUS CALAMUS EXTRACT
Alternative names
Calami Extractum, Calamus Aromaticus, Calamus Root Extract, Extractum Calami, Kalmus, Kalmus-Extrakt, Kalmuswurzelstock-Extrakt
Origin
Definition
Acorus Calamus Extract is an extract of the roots of the calamus, Acorus calamus, Araceae
INCI function
Skin conditioning
The INCI function describes solely the purpose of a cosmetic ingredient. It does not reveal its actual effects and skin compatibility. You'll find these and other characteristics below.
Characteristics
Please login now to find out how this ingredient is characterized and may affect your health. The rating of this cosmetic ingredient is manufacturer-neutral and scientifically founded on diverse sources of expertise.
CAS-No.
84775-39-3
EINECS/EILINCS-No.
283-869-0

Studies, literature and statements on Acorus Calamus Extract

Please log in to read excerpts from scientific literature and experts statements about this cosmetic ingredient.

Cosmetics containing Acorus Calamus Extract

The list of cosmetic products below is a selection of the most requested cosmetics that contain the ingredient Acorus Calamus Extract. The products are in alphabetical order. Please login to display the rating of all cosmetics.
Get the feed of latest products
Don't miss anything! Subscribe to our RSS feed of all cosmetics on Cosmetic Analysis. Please log in to show product ratings in this feed.
Are you on Facebook?
Become a fan of our Facebook page and receive regular cosmetic analyses for free.