Are my cosmetics harmful? Analyze cosmetics now by yourself.Analyze cosmetics now by yourself.

Alcohol

Rating: good good
INCI name
ALCOHOL
Alternative names
Alkohol, Ethanol, Ethanolum, Aesculus, Bio-Alkohol, Organic Alcohol
Origin
Different
Definition
INCI function
Solvent, Preservative, Antifoaming, Astringent, Masking, Viscosity controlling
The INCI function describes solely the purpose of a cosmetic ingredient. It does not reveal its actual effects and skin compatibility. You'll find these and other characteristics below.
Characteristics
  • Rating: average Increases or decreases the viscosity of cosmetics
  • Rating: average Dissolves other substances
  • Rating: average Reduces or inhibits the basic odour or taste of the product
  • Rating: average Contracts the skin
  • Rating: average Can dry out the skin
  • Rating: average Suppresses foam during manufacturing or reduces the tendency of finished products to generate foam
  • Rating: good Prevents the development of microorganisms in cosmetics
  • Rating: good für zertifizierte Naturkosmetik zugelassen
  • Rating: good Cleans the skin
  • Rating: good Takes away fat from the skin
  • Rating: good Disinfecting
  • Rating: good Refreshes the skin
CAS-No.
64-17-5
EINECS/EILINCS-No.
200-578-6

Studies, literature and statements on Alcohol

  • Kosmetik Lexikon, page 33

    Good solute for many materials. Ethanol in higher concentrations (over 30%) cracks the skin significantly due to its water-absorbing effect. It is an important basic ingredient in cosmetics due to its toning and refreshing effects.

  • Springer Lexikon Kosmetik, page 20

    For disinfection, preservation, as an odorous substance, solvent.

  • Kosmetik-Inhaltsstoffe A-Z, page 59

    Solute, takes away fat, cleaning. Can dry out the skin.

  • Körperpflegekunde und Kosmetik, page 142

    The mixing ratios of water and ethanol are provided in volume percent. Ethanol >20% acts as a preservative, ethanol >70% acts as a disinfectant. For application in the cosmetic field, concentrations of up to 30% are used, for example, in facial tonics for oily, blemished skin. Since alcohol is taxed in Germany, it comes in different qualities and price categories.

  • Wörterbuch der Kosmetik, page 11

    Produced from sugar or sugary substances through fermentation using oat and/or bacteria. Solvent and base for shaving and face lotions, perfumes, and ointments.

  • Körperpflegekunde und Kosmetik, page 290

    Ethanol in aqueous solutions improves the dissolving power of lipophilic substances and with more than a 20% total concentration, the preparation is stable against germs and disinfects the skin! Ethanol (>10%) acts dehydrating and irritating on the skin; therefore, only hair, scalps, and oily and blemished skin should come in contact with it. For many other skin types, it is usually disadvantageous.

Get the feed of latest products
Don't miss anything! Subscribe to our RSS feed of all cosmetics on Cosmetic Analysis. Please log in to show product ratings in this feed.
Are you on Facebook?
Become a fan of our Facebook page and receive regular cosmetic analyses for free.