Are my cosmetics harmful? Analyze cosmetics now by yourself.Analyze cosmetics now by yourself.

Bisabolol

Rating: very good very good
INCI name
BISABOLOL
Alternative names
Levomenol, Bisabol, Alpha Bisabolol
Origin
Different
Definition
(R*,R*)-.alpha.,4-dimethyl-.alpha.-(4-methyl-3-pentenyl)cyclohex-3-ene-1-methanol
INCI function
alleviative
The INCI function describes solely the purpose of a cosmetic ingredient. It does not reveal its actual effects and skin compatibility. You'll find these and other characteristics below.
Characteristics
  • Rating: good Helps lightening discomfort of the skin or of the scalp
  • Rating: good für zertifizierte Naturkosmetik zugelassen
  • Rating: good Skin calming
  • Rating: very good Prevents infection
CAS-No.
515-69-5
EINECS/EILINCS-No.
208-205-9

Studies, literature and statements on Bisabolol

  • Kursbuch Kosmetik, page 54

    Bisabolol, an ingredient in chamomile, works to prevent inflammation and calming for sensitive skin.

  • Körperpflegekunde und Kosmetik, page 80

    Is the main active ingredient in chamomile. It prevents infection, but has fewer allergens than the complete extract from chamomile. The effect of bisabolol only starts a few hours after application. The chamomile active ingredient is especially appropriate for baby creams in the diaper area, sensitive skin, lip crèmes and after-sun lotions.

  • Springer Lexikon Kosmetik, page 68

    Herbal ingredient in cosmetic preparations. Occurrence: in the essential oil of chamomile. Cosmetic application: care for sensitive skin, blemished skin; in sunscreens; after-sun products, etc. Evaluation: recommendable.

Get the feed of latest products
Don't miss anything! Subscribe to our RSS feed of all cosmetics on Cosmetic Analysis. Please log in to show product ratings in this feed.
Are you on Facebook?
Become a fan of our Facebook page and receive regular cosmetic analyses for free.