Are my cosmetics harmful? Analyze cosmetics now by yourself.Analyze cosmetics now by yourself.

C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate

Rating: good good
INCI name
C12-15 ALKYL BENZOATE
Alternative names
Finsolv Tn, C12-13 ALKYL BENZOATE
Origin
Chemical
Definition
Benzoic acid, C12-15-alkyl esters
INCI function
Emollient, Antimicrobial, Skin conditioning
The INCI function describes solely the purpose of a cosmetic ingredient. It does not reveal its actual effects and skin compatibility. You'll find these and other characteristics below.
Characteristics
  • Rating: average Reduces the activity of microorganisms on the skin
  • Rating: good Softens and smooths the skin
  • Rating: good Maintains the skin in good condition
CAS-No.
68411-27-8
EINECS/EILINCS-No.
270-112-4

Studies, literature and statements on C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate

  • Springer Lexikon Kosmetik, page 65

    Synthetically-manufactured oil components. Auxiliary material in care products for improvement of skin feel.

Get the feed of latest products
Don't miss anything! Subscribe to our RSS feed of all cosmetics on Cosmetic Analysis. Please log in to show product ratings in this feed.
Are you on Facebook?
Become a fan of our Facebook page and receive regular cosmetic analyses for free.