Are my cosmetics harmful? Analyze cosmetics now by yourself.Analyze cosmetics now by yourself.

Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride

Rating: good good
INCI name
CAPRYLIC/CAPRIC TRIGLYCERIDE
Alternative names
Capryl/Caprinsäure-Triglycerid, Miglyol 840, Neutralöl, Capryliccapric Triglycerides, Caprylic/ Capric Triglyceride, Caprylic Triglyceride, Triglyceride, Capric Triglyceride, Caprylic/Capric, Caprylic/Capric Triglycerides, Caprylic /Capric Triglyceride, Caprylic / Capric Triglyceride
Origin
Different
Definition
Triglycerides, mixed decanoyl and octanoyl
INCI function
Emollient, Solvent
The INCI function describes solely the purpose of a cosmetic ingredient. It does not reveal its actual effects and skin compatibility. You'll find these and other characteristics below.
Characteristics
  • Rating: average Dissolves other substances
  • Rating: good Softens and smooths the skin
  • Rating: good für zertifizierte Naturkosmetik zugelassen
CAS-No.
73398-61-5
EINECS/EILINCS-No.
277-452-2

Studies, literature and statements on Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride

Get the feed of latest products
Don't miss anything! Subscribe to our RSS feed of all cosmetics on Cosmetic Analysis. Please log in to show product ratings in this feed.
Are you on Facebook?
Become a fan of our Facebook page and receive regular cosmetic analyses for free.