Are my cosmetics harmful? Analyze cosmetics now by yourself.Analyze cosmetics now by yourself.

Carbomer

Rating: average average
INCI name
CARBOMER
Alternative names
Carboxypolymethylen, CARBOPOL 940, Carbomer, Carbomer 940, Carbomer 980, Carbomer (Carbomer 934/940/956/980)
Origin
Chemical
Definition
INCI function
Emulsion stabilizing, Gel forming, Viscosity controlling
The INCI function describes solely the purpose of a cosmetic ingredient. It does not reveal its actual effects and skin compatibility. You'll find these and other characteristics below.
Characteristics
  • Rating: bad polluting
  • Rating: average Gives the consistency of a gel (a semi-solid preparation with some elasticity) to a liquid preparation
  • Rating: average Helps the process of emulsification and improves emulsion stability and shelf-life
  • Rating: average Increases or decreases the viscosity of cosmetics
  • Rating: good Recommended material
CAS-No.
9007-20-9, 9003-01-4
EINECS/EILINCS-No.

Studies, literature and statements on Carbomer

  • Kosmetik-Inhaltsstoffe A-Z, page 89

    Applies in demanding formulas as more stabilizing than a natural gel builder Remnants are possible from the solution material which burden the environment.

  • Springer Lexikon Kosmetik, page 90

    Recommended material.

Get the feed of latest products
Don't miss anything! Subscribe to our RSS feed of all cosmetics on Cosmetic Analysis. Please log in to show product ratings in this feed.
Are you on Facebook?
Become a fan of our Facebook page and receive regular cosmetic analyses for free.