This cosmetic ingredient is fully accessible for members.

Are my cosmetics harmful? Analyze cosmetics now by yourself.Analyze cosmetics now by yourself.

Carthamus Tinctorius Oil

Please loginPlease login
INCI name
CARTHAMUS TINCTORIUS OIL
Alternative names
Cardy-Oil, Carthami Tinctorii Seminis Oleum, Carthamusöl, Distelöl, Faerberdistelöl, Hybrid Safflower Oil, Kardyöl, Oleum Carthami, Safloröl, Carthamus Tinctorius Seed Oil, Carthamus Tinctorius (Safflower) Seed Oil, Carthamus Tinctorius Oleosomes, Carthamus Tinctorius (Safflower) Oil, Carthamus Tinctorius (Safflower) Oleosomes
Origin
Plant-derived
Definition
Carthamus Tinctorius Oil is the oily liquid obtained from the seeds of the safflower, Carthamus tinctorius, Compositae. It consists principally of the triglycerides of linoleic acid
INCI function
Emollient
The INCI function describes solely the purpose of a cosmetic ingredient. It does not reveal its actual effects and skin compatibility. You'll find these and other characteristics below.
Characteristics
Please login now to find out how this ingredient is characterized and may affect your health. The rating of this cosmetic ingredient is manufacturer-neutral and scientifically founded on diverse sources of expertise.
CAS-No.
8001-23-8
EINECS/EILINCS-No.
232-276-5

Studies, literature and statements on Carthamus Tinctorius Oil

Please log in to read excerpts from scientific literature and experts statements about this cosmetic ingredient.
Get the feed of latest products
Don't miss anything! Subscribe to our RSS feed of all cosmetics on Cosmetic Analysis. Please log in to show product ratings in this feed.
Are you on Facebook?
Become a fan of our Facebook page and receive regular cosmetic analyses for free.