This cosmetic ingredient is fully accessible for members.

Are my cosmetics harmful? Analyze cosmetics now by yourself.Analyze cosmetics now by yourself.

Carum Carvi Oil

Please loginPlease login
INCI name
CARUM CARVI OIL
Alternative names
Carawer Oil, Kuemmelöl
Origin
Plant extract
Definition
Carum Carvi Oil is the volatile oil distilled from the dried, ripe fruit of the caraway, Carum carvi, Apiaceae
INCI function
Solvent
The INCI function describes solely the purpose of a cosmetic ingredient. It does not reveal its actual effects and skin compatibility. You'll find these and other characteristics below.
Characteristics
Please login now to find out how this ingredient is characterized and may affect your health. The rating of this cosmetic ingredient is manufacturer-neutral and scientifically founded on diverse sources of expertise.
CAS-No.
8000-42-8
EINECS/EILINCS-No.

Studies, literature and statements on Carum Carvi Oil

Please log in to read excerpts from scientific literature and experts statements about this cosmetic ingredient.

Cosmetics containing Carum Carvi Oil

The list of cosmetic products below is a selection of the most requested cosmetics that contain the ingredient Carum Carvi Oil. The products are in alphabetical order. Please login to display the rating of all cosmetics.
Get the feed of latest products
Don't miss anything! Subscribe to our RSS feed of all cosmetics on Cosmetic Analysis. Please log in to show product ratings in this feed.
Are you on Facebook?
Become a fan of our Facebook page and receive regular cosmetic analyses for free.