Are my cosmetics harmful? Analyze cosmetics now by yourself.Analyze cosmetics now by yourself.

Ceramide Np

Rating: very good very good
INCI name
Ceramide Np
Alternative names
Origin
chemisch, Different
Definition
Ceramid NP ist ein synthetischer N-acylierten Sphingolipid Phytosphingosin, bestehend aus mit der D-erythro Struktur normale gesättigte oder mit ungesättigte Fettsäure verknüpft
INCI function
Hair conditioning, Skin conditioning
The INCI function describes solely the purpose of a cosmetic ingredient. It does not reveal its actual effects and skin compatibility. You'll find these and other characteristics below.
Characteristics
  • Rating: average Leaves the hair easy to comb, supple, soft and shiny
  • Rating: average Imparts volume, lightness, gloss, etc.
  • Rating: good Builds a protective film
  • Rating: good moisture-preserving
  • Rating: good Maintains the skin in good condition
  • Rating: good für zertifizierte Naturkosmetik zugelassen
  • Rating: good Affixes the cell structure
  • Rating: good Strengthens the resistance capability of the skin
  • Rating: very good Strengthens the lipid barrier
CAS-No.
EINECS/EILINCS-No.

Studies, literature and statements on Ceramide Np

  • Kursbuch Kosmetik, page 138

    Ceramides are in the lipid group, and is an important component in the fat of the stratum corneum. It builds a protective film which makes the skin more resistant to outside effects, and strengthens the lipid barriers.

  • Wörterbuch der Kosmetik, page 54

    Ceramide is used for skin care, in order to balance out a loss of stratum corneum lipids and therefore to reduce moisture loss of the epidermis.

  • Springer Lexikon Kosmetik, page 96

    Moisture-binding is improved, the cell structure strengthened, the protective function of the skin is supported.

  • Körperpflegekunde und Kosmetik, page 72

    Ceramide in the stratum corneum is the main component of intercellular horny skin cell cement and forms liposomal structures together with cholesterol and fatty acids This lipid cement controls the barrier function of the skin, improves hydration of the horny skin and reduces transepidermal water loss. The skin’s appearance improves and is stabilized. If the amount of ceramide in the epidermis is reduced, the skin becomes flaky, dry and cracked. Frequently, one can measure a lack of ceramide in old skin. Ceramide is, in contrast to the usual lipids, used above all as a basic ingredient in crèmes, ingredients which above all can be employed with neurodermitis, dry skin with damaged lipid cement and old skin.

  • Wörterbuch der Kosmetik, page 35

    The ceramide system, Sphingoceryl, increases moisture-binding capacity, strengthens cellular structure, and thus improves complexion. Moreover, it forms a protective film, which enhances the protection of skin against toxic irritations.

Get the feed of latest products
Don't miss anything! Subscribe to our RSS feed of all cosmetics on Cosmetic Analysis. Please log in to show product ratings in this feed.
Are you on Facebook?
Become a fan of our Facebook page and receive regular cosmetic analyses for free.