Are my cosmetics harmful? Analyze cosmetics now by yourself.Analyze cosmetics now by yourself.

CI 16035

Rating: average average
INCI name
CI 16035
Alternative names
Allura Red, Allurarot Ac, C-Rot 60, Curryrot, E 129, Fd&c Red No. 40, Food Red 17, Cl-16035, Red 40, Red 40 (CI 16035)
Origin
Chemical
Definition
Disodium 6-hydroxy-5-[(2-methoxy-4-sulphonato-m-tolyl)azo]naphthalene-2-sulphonate and its permitted lakes and salts
INCI function
Cosmetic colorant
The INCI function describes solely the purpose of a cosmetic ingredient. It does not reveal its actual effects and skin compatibility. You'll find these and other characteristics below.
Characteristics
  • Rating: average Colors cosmetics and/or imparts color to the skin and/or its appendages
  • Rating: average Appropriate for all cosmetic products
CAS-No.
25956-17-6
EINECS/EILINCS-No.
247-368-0

Studies, literature and statements on CI 16035

  • Wörterbuch der Kosmetik, page 95

    Category 1

    Appropriate for manufacturing of all cosmetic preparations.

Get the feed of latest products
Don't miss anything! Subscribe to our RSS feed of all cosmetics on Cosmetic Analysis. Please log in to show product ratings in this feed.
Are you on Facebook?
Become a fan of our Facebook page and receive regular cosmetic analyses for free.