Are my cosmetics harmful? Analyze cosmetics now by yourself.Analyze cosmetics now by yourself.

Citric Acid

Rating: good good
INCI name
CITRIC ACID
Alternative names
Zitronensäure, acidum citricum, Anhydrous Citric Acid, Citronensäure, E 330, 2-Hydroxy-1,2,3-Propant-Tricarbonsäure
Origin
Plant-derived
Definition
2-Hydroxy-1,2,3-propanetricarboxylic acid
INCI function
Buffering, Chelating
The INCI function describes solely the purpose of a cosmetic ingredient. It does not reveal its actual effects and skin compatibility. You'll find these and other characteristics below.
Characteristics
  • Rating: average Reacts and forms complexes with metal ions which could affect the stability and/or appearance of cosmetics
  • Rating: good Keratolytic
  • Rating: good Stabilizes the pH of cosmetics
  • Rating: good für zertifizierte Naturkosmetik zugelassen
CAS-No.
77-92-9
EINECS/EILINCS-No.
201-069-1

Studies, literature and statements on Citric Acid

  • Kosmetik Lexikon, page 61

    For setting the pH value in cosmetic products. Effective on the skin, slightly keratolytic (skin solvent) and is therefore used in peeling crèmes.

Get the feed of latest products
Don't miss anything! Subscribe to our RSS feed of all cosmetics on Cosmetic Analysis. Please log in to show product ratings in this feed.
Are you on Facebook?
Become a fan of our Facebook page and receive regular cosmetic analyses for free.