Are my cosmetics harmful? Analyze cosmetics now by yourself.Analyze cosmetics now by yourself.

Coco-Glucoside

Rating: good good
INCI name
COCO-GLUCOSIDE
Alternative names
Cocoglucoside, Kokostensid, Kokosglucoside, Coco Glucoside, Palmkern-Fettalkohol, Kokostenside
Origin
Mostly plant-derived
Definition
Alcohols, coco, reaction products with glucose
INCI function
Surfactant, Foaming, Cleansing
The INCI function describes solely the purpose of a cosmetic ingredient. It does not reveal its actual effects and skin compatibility. You'll find these and other characteristics below.
Characteristics
  • Rating: average Traps numerous small bubbles of air or other gas within a small volume of liquid by modifying the surface tension of the liquid
  • Rating: average Lowers the surface tension of cosmetics
  • Rating: average Is equally distributed when used
  • Rating: good Rather mild effect
  • Rating: good für zertifizierte Naturkosmetik zugelassen
  • Rating: good Helps to keep the body surface clean
CAS-No.
EINECS/EILINCS-No.

Studies, literature and statements on Coco-Glucoside

  • Kosmetik-Inhaltsstoffe A-Z, page 107

    Surfactant (from carbohydrates). Gentle on the skin, improves combability.

  • Kosmetik-Lexikon, page 67

    Synthetic surfactant (alkylpolyglucosides), made from polyglycose of natural origin (sugar, starch) and coconut fatty alcohols. In cosmetics it is used as a skin surfactant or co-surfactant in shampoos, shower and bath products.

Get the feed of latest products
Don't miss anything! Subscribe to our RSS feed of all cosmetics on Cosmetic Analysis. Please log in to show product ratings in this feed.
Are you on Facebook?
Become a fan of our Facebook page and receive regular cosmetic analyses for free.