This cosmetic ingredient is fully accessible for members.

Are my cosmetics harmful? Analyze cosmetics now by yourself.Analyze cosmetics now by yourself.

Cocos Nucifera Extract

Please loginPlease login
INCI name
COCOS NUCIFERA EXTRACT
Alternative names
Coconut Extract, Coconut Oil, Copra Oil, Kalappusöl, Kokosbutter, Kokosöl, Kokospalme, Oleum Cocos, Cocos Nucifera Fruit Juice, Cocos Nucifera Fruit Extract, Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Fruit Extract, Cocos Nucifera Water
Origin
Definition
Cocos Nucifera Extract is an extract of the fruit of the coconut, Cocos nucifera, Arecaceae
INCI function
Skin conditioning, Hair conditioning, Emollient
The INCI function describes solely the purpose of a cosmetic ingredient. It does not reveal its actual effects and skin compatibility. You'll find these and other characteristics below.
Characteristics
Please login now to find out how this ingredient is characterized and may affect your health. The rating of this cosmetic ingredient is manufacturer-neutral and scientifically founded on diverse sources of expertise.
CAS-No.
EINECS/EILINCS-No.

Studies, literature and statements on Cocos Nucifera Extract

Please log in to read excerpts from scientific literature and experts statements about this cosmetic ingredient.
Get the feed of latest products
Don't miss anything! Subscribe to our RSS feed of all cosmetics on Cosmetic Analysis. Please log in to show product ratings in this feed.
Are you on Facebook?
Become a fan of our Facebook page and receive regular cosmetic analyses for free.