Are my cosmetics harmful? Analyze cosmetics now by yourself.Analyze cosmetics now by yourself.

Cyclopentasiloxane

Rating: average average
INCI name
CYCLOPENTASILOXANE
Alternative names
Origin
Chemical
Definition
Decamethylcyclopentasiloxane
INCI function
Hair conditioning, Emollient, Solvent
The INCI function describes solely the purpose of a cosmetic ingredient. It does not reveal its actual effects and skin compatibility. You'll find these and other characteristics below.
Characteristics
  • Rating: bad Mikroplastik
  • Rating: bad polluting
  • Rating: average Leaves the hair easy to comb, supple, soft and shiny
  • Rating: average Good sprayability
  • Rating: average Temperature-tolerant
  • Rating: average Imparts volume, lightness, gloss, etc.
  • Rating: average Dissolves other substances
  • Rating: good Tolerated by the skin
  • Rating: good Softens and smooths the skin
CAS-No.
541-02-6
EINECS/EILINCS-No.
208-764-9

Studies, literature and statements on Cyclopentasiloxane

  • Wikipedia

    Silicone oils or also synthetic oils are based on half-organic polymers and copolymers with silicon-oxygen units and organic side chains. They are relatively insensitive to oxidation, heat and other influences. Next to the use as grease in industry, it is also found in body care products or special industrial uses (e.g. for taking away foam).

  • Kosmetik-Inhaltsstoffe A-Z

    Silicones are environmental and skin burdens. Therefore, they are not to be used as well as the 25 further cosmetic ingredients in combination with dimethicone, from dimethicone copololyol to dimethicone/sodium PG propyldimethicone thiosulphate copolymer. They are used as oil replacements, moisture providers, defoamers and are used for hair rinses. This also applies to compounds with dimethiconol which are also made from a silicone basis.

  • Kursbuch Kosmetik, page 41

    The chemists set no limits on the use of silicones. It can build almost unlimited in many chains; it can be used wholly as needed as emulsifiers, for manufacturing and employment. Silicone oils are, for example, soft and are easily applied to the skin. Whether a silicone ingredient has skin-care characteristics or not depends on the quality of the synthesis. Mineral oils are clearly favored for skin care aspects. Silicone oils as well as silicone waxes have however a decisive disadvantage: They are extremely pollutive, because they are not biologically degradable. Therefore their usage should remain within limits.

  • Wörterbuch der Kosmetik, page 259

    Silicones are surface active, show good spraying capability, remain stable over a high temperature range, chemically stabile, with outstanding skin tolerance. Their films are breathable, i.e. they do not hinder skin breathing and water evaporation.

  • Kosmetik Lexikon, page 144

    Thin liquid, easy to distribute on the skin, lipid which leaves a smooth and silky feeling on the skin. Very well tolerated by the skin. Well dissolved in alcohol. In emulsions, silicone oil distributes well and prevents foaming when put on the skin.

  • Springer Lexikon Kosmetik, page 159

    Silicone oil. Anti-foaming agent, emollient. Not recommendable. Persistent.

Get the feed of latest products
Don't miss anything! Subscribe to our RSS feed of all cosmetics on Cosmetic Analysis. Please log in to show product ratings in this feed.
Are you on Facebook?
Become a fan of our Facebook page and receive regular cosmetic analyses for free.