Are my cosmetics harmful? Analyze cosmetics now by yourself.Analyze cosmetics now by yourself.

Dipotassium Glycyrrhizate

Rating: good good
INCI name
DIPOTASSIUM GLYCYRRHIZATE
Alternative names
Dikaliumglycyrrhizinat, Glycyrrhizinsäure, Dikaliumsalz, Kaliummonohydrogen-Glycyrrhizinat
Origin
Mostly plant-derived
Definition
.alpha.-d-Glucopyranosiduronic acid, (3.beta.,20.beta.)-20-carboxy-11-oxo-30-norolean-12-en-3-yl 2-O-.beta.-d-glucopyranuronosyl-, dipotassium salt
INCI function
Humectant, Skin conditioning
The INCI function describes solely the purpose of a cosmetic ingredient. It does not reveal its actual effects and skin compatibility. You'll find these and other characteristics below.
Characteristics
  • Rating: good Holds and retains moisture
  • Rating: good Maintains the skin in good condition
  • Rating: good für zertifizierte Naturkosmetik zugelassen
CAS-No.
68797-35-3
EINECS/EILINCS-No.
272-296-1

Studies, literature and statements on Dipotassium Glycyrrhizate

Get the feed of latest products
Don't miss anything! Subscribe to our RSS feed of all cosmetics on Cosmetic Analysis. Please log in to show product ratings in this feed.
Are you on Facebook?
Become a fan of our Facebook page and receive regular cosmetic analyses for free.