Are my cosmetics harmful? Analyze cosmetics now by yourself.Analyze cosmetics now by yourself.

Ethylhexylglycerin

Rating: average average
INCI name
ETHYLHEXYLGLYCERIN
Alternative names
Ethylhexyglycerin, Ethylhexyl Glycerin, Ethyhexylgycerin, 1,2-Propanediol, 3-(2-ethylhexyloxy)
Origin
chemisch
Definition
INCI function
Skin conditioning
The INCI function describes solely the purpose of a cosmetic ingredient. It does not reveal its actual effects and skin compatibility. You'll find these and other characteristics below.
Characteristics
  • Rating: bad environmentally relevant
  • Rating: good Maintains the skin in good condition
CAS-No.
70445-33-9
EINECS/EILINCS-No.
408-080-2

Studies, literature and statements on Ethylhexylglycerin

  • Springer Lexikon Kosmetik, page 193

    Skin care ingredient.

  • Ökotest Kosmetikliste, page 133

    Skin-care substance; prohibited in natural cosmetics. Irritating (danger of serious damage to the eyes) according to the Ordinance on Hazardous Substances, harmful to aquatic organisms, may cause long-term adverse effects on water bodies.

Get the feed of latest products
Don't miss anything! Subscribe to our RSS feed of all cosmetics on Cosmetic Analysis. Please log in to show product ratings in this feed.
Are you on Facebook?
Become a fan of our Facebook page and receive regular cosmetic analyses for free.