Are my cosmetics harmful? Analyze cosmetics now by yourself.Analyze cosmetics now by yourself.

Glutamic Acid

Rating: good good
INCI name
GLUTAMIC ACID
Alternative names
Glutaminsäure, Acidum Glutamicum, E 620, L-Glutaminsäure, Aminosäure, Glutamatic Acid
Origin
Chemical
Definition
(S)-2-Aminopentanedioic acid
INCI function
Antistatic, Humectant, Hair conditioning
The INCI function describes solely the purpose of a cosmetic ingredient. It does not reveal its actual effects and skin compatibility. You'll find these and other characteristics below.
Characteristics
  • Rating: average Better tolerance in combination with other aggressive substances
  • Rating: average Imparts volume, lightness, gloss, etc.
  • Rating: average Leaves the hair easy to comb, supple, soft and shiny
  • Rating: average Reduces static electricity by neutralizing electrical charge on a surface
  • Rating: good Holds and retains moisture
  • Rating: good Stabilizes the pH value of the skin
  • Rating: good Tolerated by the skin
  • Rating: good moisture-preserving
  • Rating: good für zertifizierte Naturkosmetik zugelassen
CAS-No.
56-86-0
EINECS/EILINCS-No.
200-293-7

Studies, literature and statements on Glutamic Acid

  • Kosmetik Lexikon, page 198

    Protein materials are the carriers of life functions and are a significant component of skin, hair, the nails, muscles and tendons They are found in milk, eggs and many plants, especially in seeds They are built of various individual components of amino acids. Through hydrolysis, one obtains products which are water-soluble and are also important for cosmetics They possess a substantiator (conditioning material) It is tolerated by the skin and improves in many cases the tolerance of other aggressive substances such as, for example, basic washing materials By building up a film on the skin and the hair, it lends a feel of smooth skin and improves the combability of the hair. It has also been shown that it can build protein hyrdrolysate moisture in the skin and hair. It can produce skin-friendly surfactant through the storage of fatty acids, one can make peptides or amino acids soluble in alcohol and acetone, and is therefore found in hairsprays, nail polishes and nail polish removers.

  • Springer Lexikon Kosmetik, page 30

    Protein building block, also building block of skin and hair. Cosmetic application in skin creams because they stabilize the acid coat of the skin due to their buffering effect; skin-moisturizing. Amino acid complexes (alanine, arginine, leucine, etc.): these are water-retaining substances that can decrease wrinkles.

Get the feed of latest products
Don't miss anything! Subscribe to our RSS feed of all cosmetics on Cosmetic Analysis. Please log in to show product ratings in this feed.
Are you on Facebook?
Become a fan of our Facebook page and receive regular cosmetic analyses for free.