Are my cosmetics harmful? Analyze cosmetics now by yourself.Analyze cosmetics now by yourself.

Glycine Soja Oil

Rating: good good
INCI name
GLYCINE SOJA OIL
Alternative names
Sojabohnenöl, Sojae Oleum, Soya Oil, Soybean Oil, Sojaöl, Glycerine Soja Oil, Glycine Soya Oil, Oleum Sojae, Glycerin Soja Oil, Glycine Soja, Glycine Soja (Oil), Glycine Soya Seed Extract, Soybean (Glycine Soja) Oil, Glycine Soja Oil*, Glycine Soja Oil [Soybean], Glycine Soja (Soybean Oil), Glycine Soya Wax, Glycine Soja Seed Oil, Glycine Soja (Soyabean) Oil
Origin
Plant-derived
Definition
Glycine Soja Oil is the oil obtained from the beans of soy, Glycine soja, Leguminosae, by extraction or expression. It consists esentially of triglycerides of oleic, linoleic and saturated acids
INCI function
Emollient, Skin conditioning
The INCI function describes solely the purpose of a cosmetic ingredient. It does not reveal its actual effects and skin compatibility. You'll find these and other characteristics below.
Characteristics
  • Rating: good Softens and smooths the skin
  • Rating: good Maintains the skin in good condition
  • Rating: good für zertifizierte Naturkosmetik zugelassen
CAS-No.
8001-22-7
EINECS/EILINCS-No.
232-274-4

Studies, literature and statements on Glycine Soja Oil

  • Kursbuch Kosmetik, page 133

    Rich in lecithin and vitamin E. Makes the skin smoothed.

  • Körperpflegekunde und Kosmetik, page 131

    Due to its high share of essential fatty acids, it is quite valuable for cosmetics. Soya oil is often used as a material to return oil to the skin in bath and shower oils.

Get the feed of latest products
Don't miss anything! Subscribe to our RSS feed of all cosmetics on Cosmetic Analysis. Please log in to show product ratings in this feed.
Are you on Facebook?
Become a fan of our Facebook page and receive regular cosmetic analyses for free.