Are my cosmetics harmful? Analyze cosmetics now by yourself.Analyze cosmetics now by yourself.

Glycine Soja Sterol

Rating: good good
INCI name
GLYCINE SOJA STEROL
Alternative names
Sojabohnen-Phytosterole, Sojabohnensterine, Soy Sterol, Soja hispida, Soy Isoflavone, Soy Isoflavones, Glycine Soja Sterols, Soybean (Glycine Soja) Sterols, Glycine Soja (Soybean) Sterols, Glycine Soja (Soybean) Sterol
Origin
Plant-derived
Definition
Glycine Soja Sterol is a mixture of phytosterols obtained from the soybean, Glycine soja, Leguminosae
INCI function
Emollient, Skin conditioning
The INCI function describes solely the purpose of a cosmetic ingredient. It does not reveal its actual effects and skin compatibility. You'll find these and other characteristics below.
Characteristics
  • Rating: good Softens and smooths the skin
  • Rating: good Maintains the skin in good condition
  • Rating: good für zertifizierte Naturkosmetik zugelassen
CAS-No.
EINECS/EILINCS-No.

Studies, literature and statements on Glycine Soja Sterol

  • Kosmetik-Inhaltsstoffe A-Z, page 133

    Rich in lecithin and vitamin E. Makes the skin smoothed.

  • Springer Lexikon Kosmetik, page 230

    Mixture of phytosterols derived from soybeans. Emollient for skin care.

Get the feed of latest products
Don't miss anything! Subscribe to our RSS feed of all cosmetics on Cosmetic Analysis. Please log in to show product ratings in this feed.
Are you on Facebook?
Become a fan of our Facebook page and receive regular cosmetic analyses for free.