Are my cosmetics harmful? Analyze cosmetics now by yourself.Analyze cosmetics now by yourself.

Hamamelis Virginiana Leaf Extract

Rating: very good very good
INCI name
Hamamelis Virginiana Leaf Extract
Alternative names
Extractum Hamamelidis, Hamamelidis Extractum, Hamamelis-Extrakt, Hamameliszweig-Frisch-Extrakt, Hexenhasel, Virginischer Zauberstrauch, Virginische Zaubernuss, Witch Hazel, Witch Hazel Extract, Witch Hasel Extract, Hamamelis Virginia, Hamamelis Virginiana (Witch Hazel) Extract, Hamamelis Virginiana Bark/Leaf/Twig Extract, Hamamelis Virginiana Bark/Twig Extract, Hamamelis, Zaubernuss, Hamamelisextrakt, Witch Hazel (Hamamelis Virginiana) Extract, Hamamelis Virginiana Extract, Witch Hazel (Hamamelis Virginiana) Bark/Twig Extract, Hamamelis Virginiana (Witch Hazel) Leaf Extract, Hamamelis Virginiana ( Witch Hazel) Bark/Leaf/Twig Extract, Hamamelis Virginiana Witch Hazel Extract, Hamamelis Virginiana (Witch Hazel) Bark/Leaf/Twig Extract, Hamamelis Virginiana Bark/Leaf /Twig Extract, Hamamelis Virginiana Bark Extract, Hamamelis Virginiana (Witch Hazel) Bark/Twig Extract
Origin
Plant-derived
Definition
Hamamelis Virginiana Extract is an extract of the bark, leaves and twigs of the witch hazel, Hamamelis virginiana, Hamamelidaceae
INCI function
Skin conditioning
The INCI function describes solely the purpose of a cosmetic ingredient. It does not reveal its actual effects and skin compatibility. You'll find these and other characteristics below.
Characteristics
  • Rating: good Tightens the skin
  • Rating: good Maintains the skin in good condition
  • Rating: very good Prevents infection
  • Rating: very good wundheilend
CAS-No.
84696-19-5
EINECS/EILINCS-No.
283-637-9

Studies, literature and statements on Hamamelis Virginiana Leaf Extract

  • Kursbuch Kosmetik, page 155

    Tightens the skin, refines the skin appearance, prevents inflammation, is often used in care products against oily, impure skin and in face lotions and shaving lotions.

  • Körperpflegekunde und Kosmetik, page 81

    Plants contain tannins and etheric oil. In cosmetics, the extract is used pure or in crèmes and salves for better wound healing and against infections. A 15% solution of the extract can be very helpful against sunburns. It is recommended for impure or infected skin in after-sun lotions.

Get the feed of latest products
Don't miss anything! Subscribe to our RSS feed of all cosmetics on Cosmetic Analysis. Please log in to show product ratings in this feed.
Are you on Facebook?
Become a fan of our Facebook page and receive regular cosmetic analyses for free.