Are my cosmetics harmful? Analyze cosmetics now by yourself.Analyze cosmetics now by yourself.

Isoceteth-20

Rating: bad bad
INCI name
ISOCETETH-20
Alternative names
Origin
Chemical
Definition
INCI function
Emulsifying, Surfactant
The INCI function describes solely the purpose of a cosmetic ingredient. It does not reveal its actual effects and skin compatibility. You'll find these and other characteristics below.
Characteristics
  • Rating: bad Can make the skin more porous, and through this allow the absorption of hazardous materials
  • Rating: bad Irritates the skin
  • Rating: bad Irrelevant to the environment
  • Rating: average Promotes the formation of intimate mixtures of non-miscible liquids by altering the interfacial tension
  • Rating: average Lowers the surface tension of cosmetics
  • Rating: average Is equally distributed when used
CAS-No.
EINECS/EILINCS-No.

Studies, literature and statements on Isoceteth-20

  • Kosmetik-Inhaltsstoffe A-Z, page 169

    Polyethylene glycol (PEG) and polypropylene glycol (PPG) are not only controversial in cosmetics due to their skin irritating characteristics, but also because they can also be derived from toxic, cancer-causing materials such as petroleum derivatives such as ethylene oxide, which can create war gasses (see also “sodium layrl sulphate”)

    In this group belong as well the cetearethes, for example cetearethe-20, ceterin and cetoreth, PEG ceterin and PPG ceterin. Polyethylenglycol and PEG-derivatives can make the skin more permeable and release hazardous materials into the body. The so-called ethoxidation is particularly critically judged, which are classified in the polytethylene glycol group chemically as an alcohol. PEG’s are therefore water-soluble and dispersable in water, apply however as not well tolerated by the skin. With ethoxidation, hydrophobic (water-insoluble) materials are made hydrophilic (water-soluble) through the adding of polyethylene oxide chains, and become emulsion agents.

    Natural cosmetics refuse to use all ethoxidized surfactants and basic washing materials.

    There are natural emulsifiers such as lecithin, which are better tolerated by the environment than PEG and PPG and their derivatives. For example the amino sugars glucamine, lauroyl sacosinate and lauryl glucoside make surfactants on a carbohydrate basis with good, skin care characteristics which are in addition biologically degradable.

  • Kursbuch Kosmetik, page 120

    Under the ingredients judged to be unsatisfactory are also polyethylene glycol (PEG) and polypropylene glycol (PPG) with a few exceptions.

    They are not reduced in the evaluation due to health concerns, but because they can produce poisonous gasses, which have also been used in military gasses. These gasses are very reactive and extremely poisonous. The dangers are recognized and there is a substantial amount of work being done on cleaning procedures in order to manufacture PEG without free ethylene oxide. However: Also if the processes used ensure that a cosmetic ingredient is produced which is clean and is no longer dangerous, military material can be produced from the products and hard chemical procedures such as ethoxylidation can be highly explosive which can only be done with the observance of strict safety measures.

  • Wörterbuch der Kosmetik, page 226

    As a water-soluble, non-oily substance, polyethylene glycol appropriate for many cosmetic purposes. The liquid PEG’s serve as glycerol sets in face, razor and hair lotions, as solution media and solution conveyor for ingredients, perfumed oils and dyes, as moisture–containing material which contains high amounts of PEG’s as bases for crèmes and salves, as consistency regulator, binder, for hair cures, as softener and fixer above all a polywax above all for lipstick.

  • Wikipedia

    PEG in cosmetics

    Polyethylene glycols can be used in the following cosmetic preparations: creams and lotions, perfumes, deodorants, insect repellents, lipsticks, toothpastes, hair products, dental cleaning tablets, bath products, lubra strips.

    In the list of ingredients, polyethylene glycol is usually specified together with a number (e.g., PEG-8 in Autan).

    In cosmetics, PEG promotes penetration, i.e. the skin becomes more permeable to active ingredients but also to possible toxins that can thus more easily enter the body. Therefore, its use in cosmetics is still controversial. For example, Ökotest refers to it in an article about liquid soaps.4

Get the feed of latest products
Don't miss anything! Subscribe to our RSS feed of all cosmetics on Cosmetic Analysis. Please log in to show product ratings in this feed.
Are you on Facebook?
Become a fan of our Facebook page and receive regular cosmetic analyses for free.