Are my cosmetics harmful? Analyze cosmetics now by yourself.Analyze cosmetics now by yourself.

Lactic Acid

Rating: good good
INCI name
LACTIC ACID
Alternative names
Milchsäure, acidum lacticum, 2-Hydroxypropionsäure, Lactid Acid
Origin
Different
Definition
Propanoic acid, 2-hydroxy-
INCI function
Buffering, Humectant, Skin conditioning, Moisturizing
The INCI function describes solely the purpose of a cosmetic ingredient. It does not reveal its actual effects and skin compatibility. You'll find these and other characteristics below.
Characteristics
  • Rating: good Holds and retains moisture
  • Rating: good Stabilizes the pH of cosmetics
  • Rating: good Maintains the skin in good condition
  • Rating: good Refines skin appearance
  • Rating: good Increases the water content of the skin and helps keep it soft and smooth
  • Rating: good Recommended material
CAS-No.
50-21-5
EINECS/EILINCS-No.
200-018-0

Studies, literature and statements on Lactic Acid

  • Springer Lexikon Kosmetik, page 355

    Component of acid protective coat of the skin, in plants, sour milk. Improves the moisture of the skin and improves the appearance of dry, flaky skin. Recommended material.

  • Körperpflegekunde und Kosmetik, page 64

    The natural moisture-holding factors of the skin are as a rule well tolerated and demonstrate no difficulties in tolerance on the skin in the usual concentrations, due to their natural origin. Some of the materials which may be used: Urine, lactic acid, sodium lactate, sodium pyrrolidonic carbonic acid, amino acids. The skin is slowly hydrolyzed.

Get the feed of latest products
Don't miss anything! Subscribe to our RSS feed of all cosmetics on Cosmetic Analysis. Please log in to show product ratings in this feed.
Are you on Facebook?
Become a fan of our Facebook page and receive regular cosmetic analyses for free.