Are my cosmetics harmful? Analyze cosmetics now by yourself.Analyze cosmetics now by yourself.

Olea Europaea Oil Unsaponifiables

Rating: good good
INCI name
OLEA EUROPAEA OIL UNSAPONIFIABLES
Alternative names
Olivenöl, Unverseifbarer Anteil, Olive Oil Unsaponifiables, Olea Europaea (Olive) Oil Unsaponifiables, Olive Oil (Olea Europaea) Unsaponifiables, Olive Oil
Origin
Plant-derived
Definition
Olea Europaea Oil Unsaponifiables is the fraction of olive (Olea europaea, Oleaceae) oil which has not been transformed into soaps during the process of saponification
INCI function
Emollient
The INCI function describes solely the purpose of a cosmetic ingredient. It does not reveal its actual effects and skin compatibility. You'll find these and other characteristics below.
Characteristics
  • Rating: good Softens and smooths the skin
  • Rating: good für zertifizierte Naturkosmetik zugelassen
CAS-No.
EINECS/EILINCS-No.

Studies, literature and statements on Olea Europaea Oil Unsaponifiables

  • Wörterbuch der Kosmetik, page 168

    Olive oil is a classic cosmetic ingredient, contains, in addition to oil acids, also skin care lineolic and palmitic acids, makes the skin soft and silky.

Get the feed of latest products
Don't miss anything! Subscribe to our RSS feed of all cosmetics on Cosmetic Analysis. Please log in to show product ratings in this feed.
Are you on Facebook?
Become a fan of our Facebook page and receive regular cosmetic analyses for free.