Are my cosmetics harmful? Analyze cosmetics now by yourself.Analyze cosmetics now by yourself.

Olea Europaea Oil

Rating: good good
INCI name
OLEA EUROPAEA OIL
Alternative names
olivae oleum, Olivenöl, Olivenöl, Unverseifbarer Anteil, Oleum Olivarum, Olive Oil, Olive Oil Unsaponifiables, Olea Europaea Fruit Oil, Olea Europaea (Olive) Fruit Oil, Olea Europea Oil, Oliven Öl, Olive Fruit Oil, Olea Europaea (Olive) Oil, Olea Europea Fruit Oil, Olea Europea Fruit Oil Unsaponifiables, Olea Europea, Olive Europaea Flower Water, Olea Europea Fruit Extract, Olea Europea Leaf Extract, Olea Europaea Fruit Unsaponifiables, Olea Europaea (Olive ) Fruit Oil, Olea Europea (Olive) Fruit Oil, Olive (Olea Europaea) Fruit Oil, Olea Europaea (Olive) Fruit Oil*, Olea Europaea Fruit (Olive) Oil, Olea Europea (Olive) Leaf Cell Extract
Origin
Plant-derived
Definition
Olea Europaea Oil is the fixed oil obtained from the ripe fruit of the olive tree, Olea europaea, Oleaceae. It consists primarily of the glycerides of the fatty acids linoleic, oleic and palmitic
INCI function
Emollient, Solvent
The INCI function describes solely the purpose of a cosmetic ingredient. It does not reveal its actual effects and skin compatibility. You'll find these and other characteristics below.
Characteristics
  • Rating: average Dissolves other substances
  • Rating: good Softens and smooths the skin
  • Rating: good Regenerative effect
  • Rating: good Recommended material
  • Rating: good Appropriate for natural cosmetics
CAS-No.
8001-25-0
EINECS/EILINCS-No.
232-277-0

Studies, literature and statements on Olea Europaea Oil

  • Wörterbuch der Kosmetik, page 168

    Olive oil is a classic cosmetic ingredient, contains, in addition to oil acids, also skin care lineolic and palmitic acids, makes the skin soft and silky.

  • Springer Lexikon Kosmetik, page 293

    Smoothing, retains oils. Recommended.

  • Körperpflegekunde und Kosmetik, page 76

    The un-soap like portion contains a high amount of squale, sterols, phenols and a small amount of tocopherol. Supposedly the antioxidative and regenerative effects of the oil are attributed to the secondary plant ingredients.

Get the feed of latest products
Don't miss anything! Subscribe to our RSS feed of all cosmetics on Cosmetic Analysis. Please log in to show product ratings in this feed.
Are you on Facebook?
Become a fan of our Facebook page and receive regular cosmetic analyses for free.