Are my cosmetics harmful? Analyze cosmetics now by yourself.Analyze cosmetics now by yourself.

Oryza Sativa Bran

Rating: good good
INCI name
ORYZA SATIVA BRAN
Alternative names
Reis, Reiskleie, Rice Bran, Rice Strach, Oryza Sativa, Hydrogenated Rice Bran Oil, Oryza Sativa (Rice) Bran Wax, Oryza Sativa Bran Water
Origin
Plant-derived
Definition
Oryza Sativa Bran is the broken hulls of rice, Oryza sativa, Gramineae
INCI function
Bulking, Abrasive
The INCI function describes solely the purpose of a cosmetic ingredient. It does not reveal its actual effects and skin compatibility. You'll find these and other characteristics below.
Characteristics
  • Rating: average Reduces bulk density of cosmetics
  • Rating: average Removes materials from the body surface
  • Rating: average Improves the gloss of the teeth
  • Rating: average Supports mechanical tooth cleaning
  • Rating: good Appropriate for natural cosmetics
CAS-No.
EINECS/EILINCS-No.

Studies, literature and statements on Oryza Sativa Bran

  • Kursbuch Kosmetik, page 168

    Buffer substance, denaturing material. Aggressive material.

Get the feed of latest products
Don't miss anything! Subscribe to our RSS feed of all cosmetics on Cosmetic Analysis. Please log in to show product ratings in this feed.
Are you on Facebook?
Become a fan of our Facebook page and receive regular cosmetic analyses for free.