Are my cosmetics harmful? Analyze cosmetics now by yourself.Analyze cosmetics now by yourself.

Polyisobutene

Rating: bad bad
INCI name
POLYISOBUTENE
Alternative names
Polyisobuten, Polyisobutylen, Bürzeldrüsenfettsubstitut
Origin
Chemical
Definition
1-propene, 2-methyl-, homopolymer
INCI function
Binding, Film forming, Viscosity controlling
The INCI function describes solely the purpose of a cosmetic ingredient. It does not reveal its actual effects and skin compatibility. You'll find these and other characteristics below.
Characteristics
  • Rating: bad polluting
  • Rating: average Produces, upon application, a continuous film on skin, hair or nails
  • Rating: average Provides cohesion in cosmetics
  • Rating: average Increases or decreases the viscosity of cosmetics
CAS-No.
9003-27-4
EINECS/EILINCS-No.

Studies, literature and statements on Polyisobutene

  • Kosmetik-Inhaltsstoffe A-Z, page 179

    Gives shine in lipsticks. Increases adhesion in make-up. Carbohydrate. Biologically difficult to decompose.

  • Springer Lexikon Kosmetik, page 336

    Bonding agent, film-forming, viscosity regulator. Less recommended.

Get the feed of latest products
Don't miss anything! Subscribe to our RSS feed of all cosmetics on Cosmetic Analysis. Please log in to show product ratings in this feed.
Are you on Facebook?
Become a fan of our Facebook page and receive regular cosmetic analyses for free.