Are my cosmetics harmful? Analyze cosmetics now by yourself.Analyze cosmetics now by yourself.

Potassium Sorbate

Rating: good good
INCI name
POTASSIUM SORBATE
Alternative names
Kalium-(E, E)-hexa-2,4-dienoat, E 202, Kalium Sorbat, Sorbinsäure, Kaliumsorbat, Potassum Sorbate, Potassiumsorbate
Origin
Chemical
Definition
INCI function
Preservative
The INCI function describes solely the purpose of a cosmetic ingredient. It does not reveal its actual effects and skin compatibility. You'll find these and other characteristics below.
Characteristics
  • Rating: average Can cause allergies
  • Rating: good Nature-identical material
  • Rating: good Well tolerated
  • Rating: good Prevents the development of microorganisms in cosmetics
CAS-No.
24634-61-5, 590-00-1
EINECS/EILINCS-No.
246-376-1

Studies, literature and statements on Potassium Sorbate

  • Kosmetik Lexikon, page 140

    Water-soluble preservative, which is only used in acidic areas. The allergenicity is only a 20th as high as a PHB ester. Potassium sorbate is approved for foodstuffs, E220. Sorbic acid comes in nature e. g. in mountain ash.

  • Wikipedia

    Phosphoric sorbate is used as safe and free of toxic characteristics. Phosphoric sorbate is not irritating and does not create sensitivity problems. Allergic reactions occur seldom, and are well tolerated.

Get the feed of latest products
Don't miss anything! Subscribe to our RSS feed of all cosmetics on Cosmetic Analysis. Please log in to show product ratings in this feed.
Are you on Facebook?
Become a fan of our Facebook page and receive regular cosmetic analyses for free.