Are my cosmetics harmful? Analyze cosmetics now by yourself.Analyze cosmetics now by yourself.

Rosa Damascena Flower Water

Rating: good good
INCI name
ROSA DAMASCENA FLOWER WATER
Alternative names
ROSE WATER CONCENTRATE, Rosenwasser, Rosa Damascena Hydrolat, Rosa Damascena Floral Water, Rosa Damascena Flower Cera
Origin
Plant-derived
Definition
Rosa Damascena Flower Wasser ist eine wässrige Lösung des Dampfes des Destillats aus den Blüten der Damaszener Rose, Rosa damascena, Rosaceae erhalten
INCI function
Skin conditioning, Masking, Skin protecting
The INCI function describes solely the purpose of a cosmetic ingredient. It does not reveal its actual effects and skin compatibility. You'll find these and other characteristics below.
Characteristics
  • Rating: average Reduces or inhibits the basic odour or taste of the product
  • Rating: good Maintains the skin in good condition
  • Rating: good Helps to avoid harmful effects to the skin from external factors
CAS-No.
90106-38-0
EINECS/EILINCS-No.
290-260-3

Studies, literature and statements on Rosa Damascena Flower Water

  • Springer Lexikon Kosmetik, page 399

    Rose petal water. In face lotions and lotions for care of dry and sensitive skin.

Get the feed of latest products
Don't miss anything! Subscribe to our RSS feed of all cosmetics on Cosmetic Analysis. Please log in to show product ratings in this feed.
Are you on Facebook?
Become a fan of our Facebook page and receive regular cosmetic analyses for free.