Are my cosmetics harmful? Analyze cosmetics now by yourself.Analyze cosmetics now by yourself.

Simmondsia Chinensis Oil

Rating: very good very good
INCI name
SIMMONDSIA CHINENSIS OIL
Alternative names
Buxus Chinensis, Jojobaöl, Jojoba Oil, Simondsiae californiae, Oleum Simondsiae californiae, Oleum Simmondsiae Californicae, Simmondsia Chinensis Seed Oil, Simmondsia Chinensis, Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil, Jojoba Seed Oil, Simondsiae Californicae, Jojoba Öl, Simmonsia Chinensis, Buxus Chinensis Oil, Jojoba Wax, Simondsia Chinensis Seed Oil, Jojoba (Simmondsia Chinensis) Oil, Simmondsia Californica Oil, Jojoba (Simmondsia Chinensis) Seed Oil, Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Oil, Simmondsia Chinensis Seed Extract, Simm Ondsia Chinensis Seed Oil, Simmondsia Chinensis Seed Oil (Jojoba Oil), Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba Seed Oil), Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil*, Simmondsia Chinesis Seed Oil, Simondsia Chinensis Extract
Origin
Plant-derived
Definition
Simmondsia Chinensis Oil is the fixed oil expressed or extracted from seeds of the jojoba, Simmondsia chinensis, Buxaceae
INCI function
Emollient
The INCI function describes solely the purpose of a cosmetic ingredient. It does not reveal its actual effects and skin compatibility. You'll find these and other characteristics below.
Characteristics
  • Rating: good Softens and smooths the skin
  • Rating: good Friendly to the skin
  • Rating: good Well absorbed without leaving behind an oily film
  • Rating: good Very temperature stable
  • Rating: good Rich in minerals
  • Rating: good Rich in vitamin E
  • Rating: very good Very highly recommended material
  • Rating: very good Nährstoff
CAS-No.
61789-91-1
EINECS/EILINCS-No.

Studies, literature and statements on Simmondsia Chinensis Oil

  • Springer Lexikon Kosmetik, page 220

    Cold pressing of the olive-like fruits of the jojoba bush are friendly to the skin, are quickly absorbed, have quick absorption power without leaving an oily film behind. Makes the skin very soft, should also protect it from UV rays, also regulates for all types of skin. Recommended.

  • Wörterbuch der Kosmetik, page 149

    Jojoba oil is a liquid wax, can take up to 300deg C, can be taken from nature nearly with no impurities and will not become rancid. Due to its extraordinary skin friendliness, it is found to be used widely in cosmetics.

  • Körperpflegekunde und Kosmetik, page 137

    Jojoba oil does not become rancid, is very skin-friendly, is easily absorbed into the skin, gives a fine, smooth appearance and can be used for processing in many cosmetic preparations as a liquid, caring lipid component.

  • Deutsche Gesellschaft für Hautgesundheit (DGfH)

    Fast alle Haut- und Alterungsprobleme sind auf ernährungsspezifischen Mangelerscheinungen der Haut zurückzuführen. Darum haben Nährstofflieferanten wie Vitamine, Spurenelemente, Aminosäuren, sekundäre Pflanzenstoffe und hochwertige essentielle Fettsäuren in kosmetischen Produkten eine hohe Bedeutung für eine gesunde Haut. www.naehrstoffkosmetik.com/naehrstoffe

Get the feed of latest products
Don't miss anything! Subscribe to our RSS feed of all cosmetics on Cosmetic Analysis. Please log in to show product ratings in this feed.
Are you on Facebook?
Become a fan of our Facebook page and receive regular cosmetic analyses for free.