Are my cosmetics harmful? Analyze cosmetics now by yourself.Analyze cosmetics now by yourself.

Sodium Acrylate/Sodium Acryloyldimethyl Taurate Copolymer

Rating: bad bad
INCI name
Sodium Acrylate/Sodium Acryloyldimethyl Taurate Copolymer
Alternative names
Origin
chemisch
Definition
Natriumacrylat / Natrium acryloyldimethyl taurate / Acrylamid-Copolymer ist Natrium-2-propenoat, Polymer mit 2-propenamide und Natrium-2-methyl-2-(2-propenamido) propanesulfonate
INCI function
Gel forming, Viscosity controlling, Emulsion stabilizing, Anticaking, Opacifying
The INCI function describes solely the purpose of a cosmetic ingredient. It does not reveal its actual effects and skin compatibility. You'll find these and other characteristics below.
Characteristics
  • Rating: bad Mikroplastik
  • Rating: bad Closes the pores
  • Rating: bad Difficult to decompose
  • Rating: average Reduces transparency or translucency of cosmetics
  • Rating: average Allows free flow of solid particles and thus avoids agglomeration of powdered cosmetics into lumps or hard masses
  • Rating: average Helps the process of emulsification and improves emulsion stability and shelf-life
  • Rating: average Increases or decreases the viscosity of cosmetics
  • Rating: average Gives the consistency of a gel (a semi-solid preparation with some elasticity) to a liquid preparation
CAS-No.
EINECS/EILINCS-No.

Studies, literature and statements on Sodium Acrylate/Sodium Acryloyldimethyl Taurate Copolymer

  • Kosmetik-Inhaltsstoffe A-Z, page 56

    Various substances are available to ensure that a cream, a shower gel, or a shampoo has the right flow properties (viscosity). There are a number of natural gelling agents, such as alginic acid, tragacanth, starch, many modified celluloses, and mineral-based bentonite. These bulking agents are safe for the skin. Their application is limited, however, since they form a film on the skin that may easily be rubbed off after the oil-water emulsion has been absorbed. Artificial acrylates do not exhibit these bothersome natural characteristics. They have strong emulsifying properties and can thus be used to produce stable creams without application of heat. Their disadvantage: Like silicones, acrylates are slowly degradable and clog the pores.

Get the feed of latest products
Don't miss anything! Subscribe to our RSS feed of all cosmetics on Cosmetic Analysis. Please log in to show product ratings in this feed.
Are you on Facebook?
Become a fan of our Facebook page and receive regular cosmetic analyses for free.