Are my cosmetics harmful? Analyze cosmetics now by yourself.Analyze cosmetics now by yourself.

Sodium Carboxymethyl Betaglucan

Rating: average average
INCI name
SODIUM CARBOXYMETHYL BETAGLUCAN
Alternative names
Sodium Carboxymethyl Beta-Glucan
Origin
Mostly plant-derived
Definition
INCI function
Binding, Viscosity controlling
The INCI function describes solely the purpose of a cosmetic ingredient. It does not reveal its actual effects and skin compatibility. You'll find these and other characteristics below.
Characteristics
  • Rating: average Provides cohesion in cosmetics
  • Rating: average Increases or decreases the viscosity of cosmetics
  • Rating: average not suitable for natural cosmetics
CAS-No.
EINECS/EILINCS-No.

Studies, literature and statements on Sodium Carboxymethyl Betaglucan

Get the feed of latest products
Don't miss anything! Subscribe to our RSS feed of all cosmetics on Cosmetic Analysis. Please log in to show product ratings in this feed.
Are you on Facebook?
Become a fan of our Facebook page and receive regular cosmetic analyses for free.