Are my cosmetics harmful? Analyze cosmetics now by yourself.Analyze cosmetics now by yourself.

Sodium Hydroxide

Rating: average average
INCI name
SODIUM HYDROXIDE
Alternative names
Natriumhydroxid, natrii hydroxidum, ätznatron, E 524, Natrium Causticum, Soda, Kaustische, sodium Hydroxid, Naoh, Lye
Origin
Mineral
Definition
Säure-/Basenregulierung
INCI function
Buffering, Denaturant
The INCI function describes solely the purpose of a cosmetic ingredient. It does not reveal its actual effects and skin compatibility. You'll find these and other characteristics below.
Characteristics
  • Rating: bad Aggressive material
  • Rating: average Renders cosmetics unpalatable; mostly added to cosmetics containing ethyl alcohol
  • Rating: good Stabilizes the pH of cosmetics
CAS-No.
1310-73-2
EINECS/EILINCS-No.
215-185-5

Studies, literature and statements on Sodium Hydroxide

  • Springer Lexikon Kosmetik, page 511

    Buffering agent, denaturant. Aggressive substance.

  • Kosmetik-Inhaltsstoffe A-Z, page 198

    pH regulating agent.

Get the feed of latest products
Don't miss anything! Subscribe to our RSS feed of all cosmetics on Cosmetic Analysis. Please log in to show product ratings in this feed.
Are you on Facebook?
Become a fan of our Facebook page and receive regular cosmetic analyses for free.