Are my cosmetics harmful? Analyze cosmetics now by yourself.Analyze cosmetics now by yourself.

Thymus Vulgaris Extract

Rating: very good very good
INCI name
THYMUS VULGARIS EXTRACT
Alternative names
Extractum Thymi, Gartenthymian, Römischer Quendel, Thyme Extract, Thymian-Extrakt, Thymiankraut-Extrakt, Thymi Extractum, Thymus Vulgaris, Thymus Vulgaris Leaf Extract, Thymus Vulgaris (Thyme) Flower/Leaf Extract, Thymus Vulgaris (Thyme) Extract, Thymus Vulgaris Flower/Leaf Extract
Origin
Plant-derived
Definition
Thymus Vulgaris Extract is an extract of the flowers and leaves of the thyme, Thymus vulgaris, Labiatae
INCI function
Tonic, Masking
The INCI function describes solely the purpose of a cosmetic ingredient. It does not reveal its actual effects and skin compatibility. You'll find these and other characteristics below.
Characteristics
  • Rating: average Can be allergenic
  • Rating: average Reduces or inhibits the basic odour or taste of the product
  • Rating: good Disinfecting
  • Rating: good Produces a feeling of well-being on skin and hair
  • Rating: very good Promotes wound healing
CAS-No.
84929-51-1
EINECS/EILINCS-No.
284-535-7

Studies, literature and statements on Thymus Vulgaris Extract

  • Duftführer, page 80

    Strongly antiseptic, disinfecting, heals wounds, for boils, skin problems, warts, foot fungus, hair loss, sweat induction, reduces cramping.

  • Kursbuch Kosmetik, page 107

    Can create problems for allergy-sensitive people.

Get the feed of latest products
Don't miss anything! Subscribe to our RSS feed of all cosmetics on Cosmetic Analysis. Please log in to show product ratings in this feed.
Are you on Facebook?
Become a fan of our Facebook page and receive regular cosmetic analyses for free.