Are my cosmetics harmful? Analyze cosmetics now by yourself.Analyze cosmetics now by yourself.

Tocopherol

Rating: very good very good
INCI name
TOCOPHEROL
Alternative names
Alpha-Tocopherol, a-Tocopherol, D-Alpha-Tocopherol, Vitamin E, D-MIXED-TOCOPHEROLS, Tokopherol, O-Tocoferol, E 307, Soy Tocopherols, Pflanzliches Vitamin E, Tocopherol (Vitamin E), Natürliches Vitamin E, Mixed Tocopherols, Dl-Alpha Tocopherol
Origin
Different
Definition
3,4-dihydro-2,5,7,8-tetramethyl-2-(4,8,12-trimethyltridecyl)-2H-benzopyran-6-ol
INCI function
Skin conditioning, Antioxidant
The INCI function describes solely the purpose of a cosmetic ingredient. It does not reveal its actual effects and skin compatibility. You'll find these and other characteristics below.
Characteristics
  • Rating: average Prevents reactions promoted by oxygen
  • Rating: good Improves skin moisture
  • Rating: good Maintains the skin in good condition
  • Rating: good Avoiding oxidation and rancidity
  • Rating: good Smoothes the skin
  • Rating: good Good natural light protection (up to SPF 10)
  • Rating: good Removes small wrinkles
  • Rating: very good Promotes wound healing
  • Rating: very good Prevents infection
  • Rating: very good Nährstoff
CAS-No.
10191-41-0
EINECS/EILINCS-No.
233-466-0

Studies, literature and statements on Tocopherol

  • Springer Lexikon Kosmetik, page 444

    Works as an antioxidant and captures radicals. Production: chemically=DL-alpha-tocopherol or natural derivation = d-alpha-tocopherol. Antioxidants above all for carotenide, unsaturated fatty acids and vitamin A. Cosmetics which contain vitamin E improve skin moisture. Recommended.

  • Körperpflegekunde und Kosmetik, page 63

    It can be absorbed in larger quantities into horny skin and works in these areas with no side effects. This cannot be achieved when taken orally. These high vitamin E contents in the skin work especially well when absorbed in the skin in several ways. It improves the hyrdration of the horny skin, removes small wrinkles, smoothes the skin, the skin will become more resistant against outside noxious agents, light protection can, depending upon the concentration, reach up to SPF 10, the skin can better tolerate UV rays, guards against “photo-aging,” it improves wound healing after operations and reduces scar formation, it works in deeper skin layers to prevent infection, creation of wrinkles and age spots. Vitamin E is very well tolerated. Even in high doses it is not irritating, aggravating or allergenic. In cosmetic products, it works additionally as an antioxidant and protects the preparation from oxidative spoilage.

  • Wikipedia

    Vitamin E is a general nomenclature for a group of (up to today) eight fat-soluble substances with antioxidative and non-antioxidative effects. Vitamin E is a component of all membranes in animal cells, but is constructed only from photosynthetically active organisms such as plants and cyanobacteria. Four of the eight known vitamin E forms are called tocopherols. The most meaningful for humans which comes from nature in connection with vitamin E activity is alpha tocopherol

    Vitamin E is manufactured as a synthetic and also as a racemic mixture. Synthetic tocopherol is however relatively instable and is therefore still mixed with an acetyl group. see also di-alpha-tocopherylacetate. The biological effect of dl-a-Tocopherylacetate is not identical to natural vitamin E, because the human body can better decompose dl-a-Tocopherylacetate. The reason for this is: In the liver, one finds dl-a-Tocopherol transfer protein (a-TTP) which is responsible in for the transport of vitamin E via VLDL into the blood circulation, and has the highest affinity to natural a-Tocopherol

  • Prof. Jung CABE2012

    Vit. E (α-Tokopherol), in Weizenkeimöl enthalten,wirkt als starkes Antioxidans, insbesondere im Hinblick auf die sauerstoffempfindlichen zellulären Komponenten wie Omega-3- und Omega 6-Fettsäuren. Durch die Abgabe eines Protons unterbricht es die Lipidperoxidation, wird dadurch selbst zum Radikal (allerdings reaktionsträge und somit nicht mehr fähig zur weiteren Lipidperoxidation), wird durch Vit. C reduziert, welches über das Glutathionsystem unter Hilfe von NADH/NADPH selbst wieder regeneriert wird. Vitamin E hemmt die Bildung von Kollagenasen, schützt vor ROS-bedingter Hemmung der Kollagen- und Glykosaminoglykanbiosynthese. Seine Wirkungen auf die Haut bestehen konkret in seiner antiinflammatorischen Kapazität, einer verbesserten Enzymaktivität, einer Abmilderung der Belastung durch UV-Strahlung (Schutz gegen Sonnenbrand, Erhöhung des Lichtschutzfaktors), in einer Förderung der Zellneubildung (z.B. oberflächliche Wunden), in einer Verstärkung des Feuchthaltevermögens des Stratum corneum, insgesamt in einer Verbesserung des Hautoberflächenreliefs und einer Verminderung von vorzeitiger Hautalterung.

  • Deutsche Gesellschaft für Hautgesundheit (DGfH)

    Fast alle Haut- und Alterungsprobleme sind auf ernährungsspezifischen Mangelerscheinungen der Haut zurückzuführen. Darum haben Nährstofflieferanten wie Vitamine, Spurenelemente, Aminosäuren, sekundäre Pflanzenstoffe und hochwertige essentielle Fettsäuren in kosmetischen Produkten eine hohe Bedeutung für eine gesunde Haut. www.naehrstoffkosmetik.com/naehrstoffe

Get the feed of latest products
Don't miss anything! Subscribe to our RSS feed of all cosmetics on Cosmetic Analysis. Please log in to show product ratings in this feed.
Are you on Facebook?
Become a fan of our Facebook page and receive regular cosmetic analyses for free.