Are my cosmetics harmful? Analyze cosmetics now by yourself.Analyze cosmetics now by yourself.

Trifolium Pratense Extract

Rating: good good
INCI name
TRIFOLIUM PRATENSE EXTRACT
Alternative names
Clover Blossom Extract, Rotklee, Rotkleeblueten-Extrakt, Wiesenklee, Trifolium Pratense, Trifolium Pratense (Clover) Flower Extract, Clover (Trifolium Pratense) Flower Extract, Clover (Trifolium Partense) Flower Extract, Trifolium Pratense Flower Extract
Origin
Mostly plant-derived
Definition
Trifolium Pratense Extract is an extract of the flowers of the clover, Trifolium pratense, Leguminosae
INCI function
Astringent
The INCI function describes solely the purpose of a cosmetic ingredient. It does not reveal its actual effects and skin compatibility. You'll find these and other characteristics below.
Characteristics
  • Rating: average Contracts the skin
  • Rating: good Appropriate for natural cosmetics
CAS-No.
85085-25-2
EINECS/EILINCS-No.
285-356-7

Studies, literature and statements on Trifolium Pratense Extract

  • Springer Lexikon Kosmetik, page 426

    The tone is increased, tissue construction accelerated, and older skin (with a lack of estrogens) is positively influenced.

Get the feed of latest products
Don't miss anything! Subscribe to our RSS feed of all cosmetics on Cosmetic Analysis. Please log in to show product ratings in this feed.
Are you on Facebook?
Become a fan of our Facebook page and receive regular cosmetic analyses for free.