Are my cosmetics harmful? Analyze cosmetics now by yourself.Analyze cosmetics now by yourself.

Trisodium EDTA

Rating: very bad very bad
INCI name
TRISODIUM EDTA
Alternative names
Trinatriumhydrogenethylendiamintetraacetat, Edetinsäure, Edetinsäure, Trinatrium-Salz, Edta Trinatrium, Trinatrium Edetat
Origin
Chemical
Definition
Trisodium hydrogen ethylenediaminetetraacetate
INCI function
Chelating
The INCI function describes solely the purpose of a cosmetic ingredient. It does not reveal its actual effects and skin compatibility. You'll find these and other characteristics below.
Characteristics
  • Rating: very bad Toxicologically suspicious
  • Rating: bad Difficult to decompose
  • Rating: bad Not recommended
  • Rating: average Reacts and forms complexes with metal ions which could affect the stability and/or appearance of cosmetics
CAS-No.
150-38-9
EINECS/EILINCS-No.
205-758-8

Studies, literature and statements on Trisodium EDTA

  • Springer Lexikon Kosmetik, page 428

    Difficult to decompose. Not recommended.

  • Kursbuch Kosmetik, page 120

    EDTA as well as its replacement material, editronic acid, are nevertheless thought to be toxic and in addition not very biodegradable. A natural alternative is phytinic acid. The main area where it is used is in soaps.

Get the feed of latest products
Don't miss anything! Subscribe to our RSS feed of all cosmetics on Cosmetic Analysis. Please log in to show product ratings in this feed.
Are you on Facebook?
Become a fan of our Facebook page and receive regular cosmetic analyses for free.