Are my cosmetics harmful? Analyze cosmetics now by yourself.Analyze cosmetics now by yourself.

Xanthan Gum

Rating: good good
INCI name
XANTHAN GUM
Alternative names
gummi xanthanum, Corn Sugar Gum, E 415, Xanthan, Xanthum Gum, Xantan Gum
Origin
biotechnologisch
Definition
Xanthan gum
INCI function
Emulsion stabilizing, Binding, Gel forming, Viscosity controlling
The INCI function describes solely the purpose of a cosmetic ingredient. It does not reveal its actual effects and skin compatibility. You'll find these and other characteristics below.
Characteristics
  • Rating: average Provides cohesion in cosmetics
  • Rating: average Helps the process of emulsification and improves emulsion stability and shelf-life
  • Rating: average Gives the consistency of a gel (a semi-solid preparation with some elasticity) to a liquid preparation
  • Rating: average Increases or decreases the viscosity of cosmetics
  • Rating: good für zertifizierte Naturkosmetik zugelassen
  • Rating: good Skin tightening effect
CAS-No.
11138-66-2
EINECS/EILINCS-No.
234-394-2

Studies, literature and statements on Xanthan Gum

  • Springer Lexikon Kosmetik, page 595

    Bonding agent, emulsion stabilizer, viscosity regulator. Recommended.

  • Körperpflegekunde und Kosmetik, page 149

    Is an anionic, mixed polysaccharide which is produced by fermentation of carbohydrates by bacteria.

Get the feed of latest products
Don't miss anything! Subscribe to our RSS feed of all cosmetics on Cosmetic Analysis. Please log in to show product ratings in this feed.
Are you on Facebook?
Become a fan of our Facebook page and receive regular cosmetic analyses for free.