This cosmetic ingredient is fully accessible for members.
Are my cosmetics harmful?
Analyze cosmetics now by yourself.
2,4-Diamino-5-Methylphenoxyethanol HCL
- INCI name
- 2,4-DIAMINO-5-METHYLPHENOXYETHANOL HCl
- Alternative names
- No information available
- Origin
- Chemical
- Definition
- Ethanol, 2-(2,4-diamino-5-methylphenoxy)-, dihydrochloride
- INCI function
-
Hair dyeing
The INCI function describes solely the purpose of a cosmetic ingredient. It does not reveal its actual effects and skin compatibility. You'll find these and other characteristics below.
- Characteristics
-
Please login now to find out how this ingredient is characterized and may affect your health. The rating of this cosmetic ingredient is manufacturer-neutral and scientifically founded on diverse sources of expertise.
- CAS-No.
- 113715-27-8
- EINECS/EILINCS-No.
- No information available
Studies, literature and statements on 2,4-Diamino-5-Methylphenoxyethanol HCL
Please log in to read excerpts from scientific literature and experts statements about this cosmetic ingredient.