This cosmetic ingredient is fully accessible for members.
Are my cosmetics harmful?
Analyze cosmetics now by yourself.
2-Methyl-5-Hydroxyethylaminophenol
- INCI name
- 2-METHYL-5-HYDROXYETHYLAMINOPHENOL
- Alternative names
- No information available
- Origin
- Chemical
- Definition
- 5-[(2-hydroxyethyl)amino]-o-cresol
- INCI function
-
Hair dyeing
The INCI function describes solely the purpose of a cosmetic ingredient. It does not reveal its actual effects and skin compatibility. You'll find these and other characteristics below.
- Characteristics
-
Please login now to find out how this ingredient is characterized and may affect your health. The rating of this cosmetic ingredient is manufacturer-neutral and scientifically founded on diverse sources of expertise.
- CAS-No.
- 55302-96-0
- EINECS/EILINCS-No.
- 259-583-7
Studies, literature and statements on 2-Methyl-5-Hydroxyethylaminophenol
Please log in to read excerpts from scientific literature and experts statements about this cosmetic ingredient.
Cosmetics containing 2-Methyl-5-Hydroxyethylaminophenol
The list of cosmetic products below is a selection of the most requested cosmetics that contain the ingredient 2-Methyl-5-Hydroxyethylaminophenol. The products are in alphabetical order.
Please login to display the rating of all cosmetics.